Are you planning a vacation in Thailand for holidays?

Thailand can be on fun place to spend your winter holiday and if you can start early, why not? It’s not loike you’re gonna get bored there…
Here’s a short list of what you need before you pack your luggage and go:

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist

When you visit Thailand for the purpose of leisure, sight-seeing and personal enlightenment, you are a tourist. A tourist visa is a stamp or document needed so you can stay in Thailand for a specific period of time, on the purpose of tourism. It is stamped on your passport upon arrival at the airport in Thailand, or it can be obtained in your home country through the Thai embassy or consulate located there. The tourist visa can also be extended if necessary. There are certain countries who made agreements with the government of Thailand so their citizens can benefit from the visa exemption when entering Thailand as tourists.

When applying for a tourist visa, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. The documents and the fee are subject to change anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea for an aspiring thai tourist to inquire for the right information before flying off to Thailand.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20, 000 baht per person/40, 000 baht per family)

Don’t forget that consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents when they deemed it necessary, so it is advisable that you present yourself when you are in a good shape and state, together with your papers and documents.

Visa Fee:

  • US $ 30.00 per entry or equivalent. The tourist visa fee is subject to change without the prior notice, so it is a good idea to be updated by visiting the nearest Thai Embassy or consulate in your area.

The validity of a tourist visa ranges from 3 months to 6 months, depending on the number of entries you make across the land border, or from the airport. If you arrived on Thailand through an international airport, you will be stamped a 30 or 60-day permission of stay depending whether your country made a bilateral agreement on visa exemption with Thailand.

If you enter Thailand via land border, you will be stamped a 15-day permission of stay as a tourist in the immigration post, after which you will have to exit the country again on or before the expiration of your permission of stay. However, the tourist visa can also be extended if you wish or need to stay longer in Thailand.

These rules however are subject to change and it’s always a good idea to check them on thayembassy.com

Leave a Reply